0 votes
in Sports by

anyone?

4 Answers

0 votes
by
 
Best answer

Oooo, that's tough man. Ronnie Brown has like 350 yards and ONE TD on the season. If you are desparate at RB, I could almost see it.....however....I can't justify moving a a WR you likely got in the 2nd round for Ronnie Brown right now.

Yes, Romo is gone and that CERTAINLY hurts Austin's value, but don't sell at rock bottom. He's still #1 on that team and Kitna is not Brad Johnson. Yes, that offense looked terrible with Romo out, but with a week or two of practice for timing and what not, that offense will still move the ball. Which has NOT been a problem this year despite their record.

If you are just positive that Austin will not produce without Romo, then give it a week or two and see if he'll post some numbers so that you can sell higher. R. Brown wouldn't see the field on my team. (Torain has the same yardage and more TDs on the season and has been the starter for only 3 weeks now)

In short, reject it and look for better value.

0 votes
by (15.4m points)

That's a touchy one. Ronnie Brown hasn't had the best year but Tony Romo is now out for 6-8 weeks with a fractured clavicle bone (collarbone). Miles Austin hasn't really had that good of a year anyways, and his all start QB being gone will only make that worse. RB's are USUALLY the most consistent players on a fantasy league. I would say you should do it simply because Romo is gone and Ronnie has had a couple decent games.

0 votes
by

if you're getting brown don't do it. ronnie brown has been eating dust this season, if you're getting austin definately do it his stats will drop a little bit but not enough to not validate this trade

0 votes
by (15.4m points)

Do it. Especially with Romo gone for 6-8 weeks

Welcome to zFragen Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...