0 votes
in Sports by (15.4m points)

Lloyd Carr or Chad Henne?

Everyone knows about Lloyd's recent history of not being able to win big games but Chad Henne flat out played like **** in that App St game

19-37 (51%), 233 Yds, 1 TD, 1 INT, and he was only sacked once, so it's not like he was under heavy pressure the whole game. And he was under 200 yards before the miracle 46 yard pass to Manningham to set up the blocked FG

I guess on that note you can add the field goal protection unit to the list for allowing two blocked field goals in 1 game...

I say Bench Chad, let the Ryan Mallett era begin

Update:

last night?

not "last not"

10 Answers

0 votes
by
 
Best answer

I think what people most forget is that it was the 1st game of the year & its not the same as playing against your own players in practice. He was rusty & hasnt gotten into a flow yet. Again alot of this has to do with preperation. Henne is to good a qb too give up on & the defense & special teams are the ones who need to get it together. The offense did score 32 & would have been more if not for the missed 2 pt conversions & 2 blocked FG's.

0 votes
by

neither lloyd carr nor henne are the problem. the problem is that the entire team played terrible, and the entire app. state team played great. the secondary in the middle was WIDE open, so that was a huge problem. the receivers did a poor job of getting open, henne didn't do a very good job of finding them when they did. it really isn't carr's fault so much. you can be sure he prepared the team as best he could, they all underperformed, and the mountaineers took advantage. it was one game, and better now than in 10 or 12 weeks. michigan still has a chance at climbing back up the rankings, but they need to dominate everyone. they were really overrated coming into the season anyways, they are not a number 5 team, the defense is really going to miss the guys from last year that they lost. and if you think that watching henne have an off game on saturday was painful, just imagine throwing mallett out there and watching defenses eat him for breakfast lunch and dinner every single week. assuming that his confidence wasn't completely destroyed by the trauma of the experience, it would still set the wolverines back 2 years in terms of when they could contend again

0 votes
by

It's tough to blame any one player for the loss. The blame has to lie with Lloyd Carr. He did not have the Wolverines mentally prepared for that game. Appalachian State is two-time defending D 1-AA champions. There should be a mountain of game film of them, and therefor, the Wolverines should not have been caught off guard by the skill of Armanti Edwards. There's no excuse for the way Michigan played, except to say that they weren't prepared, and that is entirely Carr's fault. This is a problem that will not soon go away. With Oregon this week, and Penn State in 2, Michigan could easily open 1-3. And if that happens, you wont have to worry about Lloyd Carr costing them another game.

0 votes
by (260 points)

Henne was garbage.

I've been starting to wonder how the game would've played out if Mike Hart had played the full. That man is a monster. Considering how hard he ran (during the time he was in) and the fact that they still couldn't win...that's a bad team right there.

As a UNCG alum, we never want to give anything to App. State, but damn that's quite an accomplishment.

0 votes
by (220 points)

In my opinion, you guys simply thought Appalachian State would roll over because of your tradition. But to me, this is just a perfect example of how the game is not played on paper, its played on the field! They basically wanted it more than Michigan. Don't worry, you can still win the Big Ten,

0 votes
by

Michigan's biggest problem is the voters who voted them number 5 in the nation when they are number 5 in the conference. Go Canes

0 votes
by (1.1k points)

Michigan's biggest problem was they were playing a double AA championship team. Michigan's team wasn't playing some piecemeal team thrown together by some community college, but they played like they were.

0 votes
by

I'd say Michigan's biggest problem thus far is #2 from Appalachian State.

0 votes
by (15.4m points)

is the students and fans of the university...always crying about something. Instead of owning up to the fact that they are NOT going to be national champions this year or next year, they have to find ways to blame someone.

face it, the wolvereenies are going down this year!

0-12!

0 votes
by (180 points)

i don't think either of them are the problem. i believe it had more to do with Michigan thinking that Appalachan State would just roll over. That didnt happen and they just didnt play like they wanted that game...thats how it seemed to me anyways.

Welcome to zFragen Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...