0 votes
in Sports by (15.4m points)

they said that if the pats make the playoffs they lose their first rounder, but im confused, they say they will will take their 2008 first round choice, but they have 2, one from the 49ers, so wat do they mean??

5 Answers

0 votes
by
 
Best answer

They should have suspended Belichek for a full year with no contact with the team whatsoever. Plus, they should not have only fined Belichek, but recovered the bonus money they gave the Patriots for the playoffs last year. Finally, they should take away all of their 1st round picks.

The commissioner's punishment was a slap on the wrist. Any team close to winning a Super Bowl like the Chargers should be motivated to copy this action if that is the price they have to pay to cheat and win a Super Bowl.

0 votes
by

I think they should give up their first three draft picks. And freeze any trades they want to make until the beginning of next season. What hurts a team is not being able to get talent not hitting them in the wallet.

Of course they could get fined like Formula One just fined McLaren when they were caught cheating - 100 million dollars ( no joke). You fine any organization 100 million dollars, you're going to get everybody's attention. Guaranteed no other manufacturer in F1 is going to cheat with that kind of penalty.

Do the Pats have 100 million dollars they could pay as a fine?

0 votes
by

this is too late to supply the win to the Jets. yet i think of they might desire to have a minimum of their next 5 draft recommendations taken away and that they might desire to be fined various money. The Pats enterprise is being led by ability of a few corrupt human beings and that they might desire to income a thank you to play straightforward interior the NFL. The NFL desires to step up. in the event that they might punish Vick for what he did they might desire to get intense approximately steroids and cheating.

0 votes
by (15.4m points)

it means they just take away 1 pick. I would take a way every pick and fine them 500 million instead of 500 k

0 votes
by (180 points)

Fair punishment. Now can we move on and watch football?

Welcome to zFragen Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...