0 votes
in Sports by (15.4m points)

Do you think Jones is better or is he with a good

team?

How do you think these two would look if they

switched teams.

Based on the first 2 games.

Lot of Football left to play

But what yall think?

10 Answers

0 votes
by
 
Best answer

Great question! This is a question I have been talking about since their Arkansas days. Here is my argument:

Felix Jones averaged over 8 yards a carry in Arkansas, while being overshadowed by McFadden. However, many people say that the only reason he did so well was because the defense was paying too much attention to DMac. Well, I have watched a lot of Arkansas games over the past two years, and I have to say that Felix is still the better all around back. They both have the speed, no argument there. But McFadden doesn't stay on his feet very well due to his tall, lanky build. I have seen way too many times, McFadden get tackled from a tap on his ankle. On the other hand, Jones is balanced with his running attack, and he can get down and hit some people as well. If Darren were to be with the Cowboys right now, I think he would be doing just as successful as Jones. However, I think Jones would be doing the same over in Oakland. They are neck and neck, but I think by the time it's said and done, Felix will be called the better all around running back in the National Football League.

0 votes
by (260 points)

This is a great question. Felix Jones looks impressive running the ball. His burst through the line is as fast as I've seen. He also breaks clean through arm tackles.

McFadden has also impressed and is going to get the opportunity to continue to do so.

Though both backs play in places with deep backfields I expect to see McFadden get more carries as the season wears on. Jones could wind up as the better pro but we won't know until a couple of years down the road when he either takes over the #1 role or leaves Dallas as a free agent. McFadden will finish the season with more impressive yardage totals as well as TDs.

0 votes
by (15.4m points)

No argument there average per carry 7.6 for Jones to 5.8 for McFadden, but i think McFadden is the starter and get more carries so that's why he's the feature back in theirs system. Don't feel bad for Jones he'll get More ball this year and what Auburn did with Carnell Williams and Ronnie Brown. Remember those 2 Carnell the starter Brown the back up but in the NFL Draft Ronnie end up going first before Carnell. Hey i think Felix will go high in this year draft too.

0 votes
by

They are both amazing players. Felix Jones has a little better supporting cast then McFadden does. Given the first 2 games I would say Felix Jones, but that in no way means he is better. Let them get a few games under their belt before we decide who is best I think. It's too early to tell.

0 votes
by (15.4m points)

Felix Jones will have a better season because of the team he's on. But you also have to remember, his performance last night is not unusual for him. In college, he was one of the most dynamic kick returners in the league. This was a good pick by the Boys. Darren McFadden will do pretty good, but it will take a couple of years for him to be explosive.

0 votes
by (15.4m points)

I been asking myself this for 2 years.

If Jones didn't go to Arkansas he would have done just as much damage as Darren did.

I knew before draft day that Jones would have a better year because he was predicted to be picked late 1st round which are playoff teams.

Jones is a better reciever and thats why he gets the edge

0 votes
by (140 points)

Darren McFadden son

0 votes
by (15.4m points)

I think Jones with make the better Pro regardless of what team they're on.

0 votes
by (15.4m points)

Felix Jones looked amazing last night.....

Jones

0 votes
by (15.4m points)

Felix Jones, He has such a solid team around him.

Welcome to zFragen Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...