0 votes
in Sports by

NoDQ.com > WWE > WWE has considered ending the brand extension

Posted by Bobby Spade on 08/05/2007 at 12:24 PM

When WWE received the 2.5 rating for Raw, there was real panic in Stamford, CT. According to Dave Meltzer, one of the ideas discussed during the week was to combine the rosters, and eliminate the tri-branded direction. At least, it was discussed, and either way, expect WWE to push the reset button on Monday night.

http://nodq.com/wwe/188337806.shtml

thoughts?

10 Answers

0 votes
by (15.4m points)
 
Best answer

Thank goodness this will happend soon.I want to watch Mark Henry on Raw,anyway.

0 votes
by

This rumor was started because of the incorrect Nielson rateing that came out that showed RAW at a 2.5 I think, I am not sure what the correct rateing was, but ending the brand extension was one option that was discussed, I personally don't see it ever happening as Smackdown is usually one of the highest rated shows on the CW. Don't beleive everything you read on the internet either.

0 votes
by

Well, it may happen eventually ... the only part of the evening I enjoyed on tonights' RAW was the intro Battle Royal and the match with Umaga. They'll have to do something to improve the ratings but there isn't too much you can do when the reason is likely due to the Benoit situation and how the WWE distanced themselves from it like they never knew one another.

0 votes
by (15.4m points)

Quite frankly, I am all for it. Originally, the long term plan for the brand extension was to make big name stars faster and they have not really capitalized on it. Its probably better to have a deep roster. It gives us fresher matches and feuds would be more exciting. People would want to buy PPV's because they have matches we have never seen, instead of paying to watch the same matches you have seen on Raw and Smackdown the last month. Take Raw and Smackdown back to an even playing field like the attitude era and make ECW your Heat like show for the undercard and I think things would be a lot better.

0 votes
by (15.4m points)

No offense, but it just not any good these days, it nothing like it was back in the 80's or early 90's, wwe is just trash these days, its too much like a soap Oprah and in my opinion they made the main stars these days to be favored by women, example, john cena.

0 votes
by (15.4m points)

Im thinking its just a rumor so we watch raw , But Maybe Not because it said he is opening the show and if it was somthing stupid he would go on last.

0 votes
by

No, because of the fact an outstanding style of wrestlers would finally end up dropping their jobs, and the roster would be too crowded like it incredibly is in TNA top now. (in different worldwide, end the type spluit, and greater WRESTLERS finally end up GETTING MISUED THAN THERE ALREADY ARE)

0 votes
by (2.8k points)

I can also imagine the new fueds and stuff like the build up of the World Title merges and such.

0 votes
by

good idea but very unlikely. I agree with rated r vince will go on first he will wanna start off the show with a bang

0 votes
by (6.7k points)

'Id really like to see the brand split end, but that would mean a lot of guys probably deserving of a push.

Welcome to zFragen Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...